Privacy

Privacy statement

1. Your privacy is important to us

IHMRI understands that privacy is important to you and we are committed to managing your personal information (including health information) in accordance with:

  • NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("PPIPA")
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) ("HRIPA")
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • National Privacy Principles

IHMRI, in carrying out its functions and activities, collects personal and/or health information of an individual.  It is IHMRI's responsibility to ensure that overall management of that information, which includes collection, storage, use, disclosure and disposal, complies with privacy laws and principles.

This privacy statement may be updated from time to time to take account of changes in laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing research environment.

Where relevant, IHMRI also supports and complies with the privacy practices of its key stakeholders, including those outlined in the University of Wollongong's Privacy Policy and the Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District's Privacy Policy.

2. What kind of personal and health information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The type of personal information we collect and hold includes, but is not necessarily limited to, name, address, phone number, email address, qualification, profession, place of work and research interests.

We will generally collect personal and health information by way of forms filled out by you, face to face meetings or telephone calls. In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information or health information about you from a third party who is authorised to provide us with your information. 

3. How will we use the personal or health information you provide?

We will use your personal or health information for the primary purpose it was provided to us, which includes keeping you informed about IHMRI and its activities. We may also use it for other secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In the case of the IHMRI Research Network (the network), your personal information will be used primarily to grow and support the functions of the network. This may involve sharing some information with other members of the network for the purpose of allowing fellow members to communicate with one another. We will obtain your consent before we share your personal information among network members.

We will not use your personal or health information for commercial purposes, or divulge your information to any other person or company intending to use it for commercial purposes, unless you are advised of and consent to such use.

We will not disclose your personal or health information unless it is required or authorised under law, or if it is imperative for health and safety reasons.  

4.  Management, security and disposal of personal information

IHMRI is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we hold about you.

All reasonable steps will be taken to protect your personal or health information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including secure storage and disposal of paper records and password protected computerised records and databases. 

5. Accessing and updating personal and health information

We want to ensure that the personal or health information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of the personal or health information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, or if you wish to obtain access to your personal or health information held by IHMRI, please contact us using the details provided on the ‘Contact Us’ page of the IHMRI website.

We will endeavour to respond to your request without unreasonable delay or expense. 

6. Enquiries

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us using the details provided on the Contact Us page of the IHMRI website.

 

Last reviewed: 1 October, 2014

Support our research 

To make a donation visit www.givenow.com.au/ihmri

IHMRI Give Now button

IHMRI is a registered charity Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission registered charity logo

Strategic Plan 2017-2021

Strategic plan 2017-2021

Our new Strategic Plan 2017-2021 [PDF 522KB] outlines our priorities, strategies, targets and how we will measure success.